Family Sponsorship in Canada: The complete requirements

Sponsorship applications are often not checked thoroughly, and the immigration department of Canada is facing quite some problems for making mistakes and rejecting valid applications. There have been incidents where applications were rendered useless by stating all the documents have not been provided. However that was not true as they had been included in the packages. Best family sponsorship lawyer Canada has been getting complaints from clients who went through all the legal processes to make sure everything happened seamlessly but were still rejected. People are demanding an online process now that the manual is turning out to be faulty. However the immigration department is not showing any hopes for this.

Best family sponsorship lawyer Canada

Basic Requirements

There are criteria to fulfill when it comes to becoming a sponsor yourself as a Canadian yourself, as well as getting your sponsorship request approved according to best family sponsorship lawyer Canada.

If you want to be a sponsor

  1. You have to be an adult, which is at least eighteen years of age.
  2. An agreement between you and the sponsored has to be signed confirming the fact that you will take up their financial burden.
  3. If you are bringing your spouse you have to give them financial support for the three years after they become permanent residents.
  4. You must also support your child financially, for at least ten years or until they are 25 years of age.

In the year 2015, about 70,000 applications were made for family sponsorship but only 48,000 were allowed the residence. The waiting time too, seemed very problematic and extremely long as best family sponsorship lawyer Canada reports.

A number of actions have been taken by the government to make the allocation program easier.

Increased Allocation

This pact has raised the number of spouses and family to be allowed a residence in Canada largely. What was once counted as 47,000 has now reached 64,000 in the year 2017. By 2020 it might rise to 70,000 a year. If space is not an issue then the applications will be quickly processed as best family sponsorship lawyer Canada remarks.

Funding

An extra $25 million has been placed by the government to support immigration programs. This mainly targets the backlog.

Simpler Process

The application process will be modified to be made simpler so that the applicants face fewer issues. The number of forms, checklists, police and health check documents these are made simpler, and also a few of them will be required later.

Shortened Commitment Processing

This has been shortened to 12 months. This means that the applications already in the system will be processed within the next 12 months and the upcoming applications will be processed in the 12 months following that according to best family sponsorship lawyer Canada.

The last rule is applicable to applications both from within and without Canada. Only 80% of the documents will make it through while the rest will be put through a process more complex.

All these steps have been taken to make sure the applicants face fewer problems regarding the process and that families are reunited faster.

Posted in Law

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

css.php